6 Recipes of Bath Salts for SPA Experience

… without leaving home.

Bath salts have long been used as an easy and inexpensive way to treat mental and physical health ailments. Bath salts, which are commonly made from magnesium sulfate (Epsom salt) or sea salt, are easily dissolved in warm bath water and used for everything from stress relief to aches and pains.

Health benefits
Most of us use bath salts as a way to enhance a relaxing soak in the tub, but bath salts are believed to provide several health benefits for people with:

– muscle pain and stiffness
– stiff, aching joints
– arthritis
– circulation problems
– headaches
– anxiety and stress
– skin conditions, such as eczema
– dry and itchy skin

How to use bath salts:
There are several ways to use bath salts, depending on what you want to treat.

Detox bath
A detox bath is generally made of Epsom salt. The minerals in a detox bath are believed to help remove toxins from the body to improve your health, relieve stress, treat constipation, and assist with weight loss.

Magnesium absorption is another important benefit of Epsom salt detox baths. This may be beneficial to those with a deficiency, such as people with fibromyalgia. A 2004 study of 19 participants found that 17 of them had increased levels of magnesium and sulfate in the blood following Epsom salt baths.

To make a detox bath using Epsom salt:

Use 2 cups of Epsom salt for a standard-size bathtub filled with warm water.
Pour the salt into running water to help it dissolve faster into the bath.
Soak in the tub for at least 12 minutes, or 20 minutes to treat constipation.
Adding essential oils, such as lavender or peppermint, can offer additional aromatherapy benefits, such as relaxation and improved mood.

Muscle aches
Bath salts can help with muscle aches by relaxing tense muscles and reducing inflammation.

To make bath salts for muscle pain:

Use 2 cups of Epsom salt for a standard-size bathtub of warm water.
Pour the Epsom salt into the running water to help it dissolve faster. Stirring the water with your hand will help dissolve any remaining grains.
Soak for at least 12 minutes.

Adding a few drops of diluted cinnamon bark essential oil may also help ease muscle pain. Cinnamon bark oil has a warming effect on the skin that some find soothing on sore muscles. A 2017 study also found it to be a promising anti-inflammatory agent.

Skin inflammation or irritation
Bath salts can be used to relieve skin inflammation and irritation caused by eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, and athlete’s foot. The National Eczema Association recommends adding 1 cup of table salt to your bath during a flare-up to help prevent stinging when bathing. You can also use Epsom salt or sea salt to treat skin irritation and inflammation.

To make bath salts to relieve itchy and irritated skin:

Use 1 cup of Epsom salt, sea salt, or table salt for a standard-size bathtub.
Pour the salt into the warm running bath water and use your hand to stir the water to help dissolve all the grains. Soak in the tub for at least 20 minutes.

Tea tree oil has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties that may make it effective for treating eczema and minor skin infections. Essential oils should be diluted before use, but tea tree oil does come in many strengths, some already diluted. Adding 3 or 4 drops to your salt bath can provide additional relief of inflammation and irritation.

Dry or itchy skin
You can use bath salts to relieve dry and itchy skin, including itching caused by insect bites and poison ivy. To do this use 1 to 2 cups of Epsom salt and a tablespoon of olive oil for a standard-size bathtub.

Pour the salt into the warm running water to help it dissolve faster.
Add the olive oil and stir the bath water using your hand to help combine the salt and oil. Soak for at least 12 minutes, 2 or 3 times a week. You can also add almond oil, oatmeal, or powdered milk to bath salts to soothe and moisturize the skin.

In the shower
You can still use bath salts and enjoy some of the benefits they provide even if you don’t have a bathtub. To do this, you simply create a shower scrub:

Use 1 cup of sea salt or Epsom salt, 1/3 cup of almond oil, olive oil, or coconut oil, and 1 tablespoon of vitamin E oil.
Mix the ingredients in a bowl, creating a thick paste.
Apply some of the scrub to your body using your hands.
Rinse.
Be sure to use a bowl or container with an airtight lid to store your remaining shower scrub.

You can add 12 drops of your favorite essential oil to your body scrub to enjoy some of the additional benefits listed above. Bath salt scrubs are also great for exfoliating the skin.

Foot soak
There are several benefits to using bath salts in a foot soak. Use bath salts in a foot soak to:

– relieve symptoms of athlete’s foot
– treat toenail fungus
– relieve gout pain and inflammation
– eliminate foot odor

To use bath salts in a foot soak:

Add 1/2 cup of Epsom salt to a large basin of warm water and stir to dissolve.
Soak your feet for 12 minutes, or 30 minutes for gout relief.
Dry your feet thoroughly with a towel.
Repeat three times daily to treat nail fungus until your symptoms improve. Adding diluted tea tree oil has anti-fungal effects.

Soaking your feet in a warm salt bath also makes it easier to exfoliate dry, cracked heels. You can use the shower scrub recipe above to help remove dead skin and calluses. You may also want to try a vinegar or Listerine foot soak.

Which recipe you plan to try out next?
Share your thoughts in the comments

Simple Guide to Cosmetic Clay Types & their Uses!

There is an endless number of ways in which to use cosmetic clays, and we encourage you to find your creative outlet!

BENTONITE CLAY
Bentonite clay is composed of volcanic ash sediments that have been weathered over a long period of time. Sodium bentonite clay is known for its swelling properties, as it acts like a sponge when mixed with water. This clay is very popular for facial masks, foot baths, or bath soaking blends.

Dry Characteristics: The dry clay has a neutral scent and a pale, off-white color. The texture is slightly grainy, but it smooths out when pressed between the fingers. While it does leave something of a powdery coating behind when brushed off, the dry clay doesn’t stick to skin too much.

Wet Characteristics: When wet, the clay paste is off-white in color with a smooth consistency. If liquid is added in too slowly, clumps will form, and the use of a whisk is helpful for keeping a smooth consistency. This wet clay spreads smoothly on skin, and its thick texture is reminiscent of cooked oatmeal.

Bowls and spoons with wet and dry bentonite and French green clays.

FRENCH GREEN CLAY
French green clay is so named because some of the first recorded deposits of this clay were found in France, although it is now known to be found in many different spots around the globe. This fine-textured clay takes its verdant color from decomposed plant matter. Many people find French green clay helpful for occasional blemishes, and it is generally used by those with average to oily skin.

Dry Characteristics: French green clay has a neutral earthy aroma and pale green color. This clay doesn’t “puff” (create a cloud of fine mist) out of the bag and has a fine texture, with a slight graininess.

Wet Characteristics: When water is added, the paste of this clay tends to have a slight lumpiness. Be sure to mix slowly and thoroughly with a whisk when adding liquid for smoother clay preparations. This clay has a somewhat darker green hue when moistened then in its dry form. The texture has a tendency to be a bit grainy when applied to the skin and is similar to the Rhassoul clay in consistency.

FULLER’S EARTH CLAY
Fuller’s earth clay has very strong oil absorbing abilities, and because of this, it is recommended for those with very oily skin. This clay is also helpful in stain removal and has mild natural bleaching properties.

Dry Characteristics: The dry clay has a lightly earthy scent and an off-white to greenish and tan color. The texture is fine and powdery. It is also very lightweight, so watch out, it can get everywhere!

Wet Characteristics: Fuller’s earth clay is very smooth and easy to mix with liquids. The color is dark grey to dark tan, and it retains a fairly thick consistency when wet.

Plate with 4 sections, filled with the earth-toned clays Fuller’s earth and rhassoul.

RHASSOUL CLAY
Rhassoul clay is a fine, red-colored clay from Morocco that has been used for centuries in the realm of natural skin care. While it will still absorb oils from the skin, it is much gentler than many other clays and is typically recommended for more sensitive or mature skin types.

Dry Characteristics: When dry, this clay has a light reddish-brown color and a fine texture; its slight grain feels similar to French green clay. However, unlike French clay, its lightness gives it a tendency to slightly puff out of an opened bag.

Wet Characteristics: This clay mixes easily into water to create a darker, red-brown colored paste without lumps. It still retains a slight graininess, though this goes away as the clay absorbs water. It’s easy to smooth onto skin and has a thin consistency when spread out.

Bowl and spoon with constituted beige clay and a spoon of dried white Kaolin clay spilling off of it.

WHITE COSMETIC CLAY
White cosmetic clay (aka Kaolin clay), is not as absorbent as other clays, making it appropriate for skin that tends to be drier or more sensitive. Often, this clay is found as an ingredient in mineral makeup.

Dry Characteristics: This clay has a neutral scent with a light tan color that can vary to off-white. The texture is very fine and soft, and it will coat skin with a thin powdery layer when handled.

Wet Characteristics: When liquid is added, this clay takes on a much darker tan color. The texture remains fine and mixes easily with water, and it is smooth and grit-free.

There are an endless number of ways in which to use cosmetic clays, and we encourage you to find your creative outlet!

Truth About Chemicals in Natural Soaps

The only real way to make Natural Soaps Is to use CHEMICALS!

Chemical is not synonym to unnatural. Technically every ingredient, that we source from nature is both Chemical and Natural by origin. Are you surprised?

Two main ingredients we need to make soap are vegetable oils & lye. Sounds like a Harsh Chemical? Lye is a chemical. If you put Lye or NaOh on your skin, it will
provoke hard to heal burn, real wound but how can we make Natural Soap with it?

Did you know?

Soap is oil that has been saponified. Saponification, by definition, is the reaction of lye with fatty acids to produce the salts of the fatty acids (“soap”). Without lye, saponification doesn’t happen. Therefore, no lye, means no soap.

No Danger!!!
After the saponification process is over there is no lye in the soap.
Every soap bar PH is 8-10 which is safe to be used on the skin.

A couple more words about origin of lye.
Lye is sourced from concentration of wooden ash. In older times people used to make soap from wooden ash and vegetable oils. It took 5-7 days to cook soap.
The only thing changed with time, that we can purchase pure concentrate of wooden ash, like NaOH or lye and make soap out of it. Using lye makes the process more predictable and safe.

Though there are many products out there that can be used for cleaning that are not really soap, and were not made with lye. These products are most likely detergents- synthetic cleansers often made with petroleum products, and harsh cleaning agents. You may find soap crafters who claim to “make soap” without using lye. These folks rely on pre-made bases that they melt down and mold. This is called the “Melt and Pour” technique. Not real “Soap Making”.

Be assured, though, that the manufacturer of their base used lye, or the base is a synthetic detergent.

Bangkok Soap Opera uses old-fashion hot process soap making.
We are not afraid of the “bad lye”, as it helps us to create truly handmade, natural and beneficial soaps. Full of love & nature spirit.